Monday, February 25, 2013

DIY Hammock Bed

Our doll bed from Ikea broke ages ago and was left all alone at a corner until Dad chanced upon an interesting site & modified it into a hammock for us. I don't fancy it, but Cotton and Chewy do, which is good... otherwise Dad's effort would've gone down the drain.

Chewy, as usual, went gaga over new things. And whenever it happens, out flies the camera!

triquint-colored cat
with tabico tail

NO ONE's to pinch those fat tubby cheeks

no, not even my mom or dad

Angels and Demons

Monday, February 11, 2013

Henderson Waves on 2nd Day of CNY

2nd day of the Lunar New Year and we're off to Henderson Waves! So unlucky that it drizzled after our 1st few pix there! But luckily Mom and Dad didn't head off but remained in the car waiting to see if the drizzle would stop. And it did! So we headed back there again... which was really funny thinking back. And so we were there from 1000 hours to 1130 hours.

We really like it there alot. Can't say the same for the cat! She's always unhappy everywhere haha. Silly cat doesn't know how to enjoy life like us...

Mom ran us back to the car after this shot

and back again!

smirky cotton

cat attempting a snake-walk in the snake year!

''hey beautiful!'' to myself

anyone with a cat who can beat that face?

We hope all you doggies and kitties had a superb and fun CNY!

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Singapore Botanic Gardens on 1st Day of CNY

To SBG again after a couple of years! We reached there at about 0730 hours and walked till 1030 hours. Pity the ground was wet, prolly rained last night. I didn't quite enjoy the walk cuz I had ants around my poor paws and I had to jump at Mom several times to ask her remove them. Not to mention that I hate walking on wet grounds because I'm quite nearly a clean-freak, unlike Cotton.

I also managed to meet a 13 weeks young mini schnauzer there! Mom thought he was sooooo cute. And almost every schnauzer person Mom's met never fails to ask her about my color/coat.

Cotton had fun with a few of her ''kind'' there as well. Who are the specific ones labelled as ''her kind''? The way they play of cuz lol. Cotton doesn't fancy every dog or human she meets but those that she likes, she LOVESSS till there's no tmr. Mom cldn't help but record a vid of them...

mom's fav. pix of the day... chewy's WTF-am-i-doing-here face

this is the cutie Mom went gaga over...